Privacy

At Sunova Credit Union we understand that privacy is an important issue for our members. Part of our commitment to provide superior service includes ensuring we maintain the accuracy and confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

 

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act came in to effect for all Manitoba credit unions in 2004. As a result, organizations covered by the act must obtain an individual’s consent when they collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal information. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected and if an organization is going to use it for another purpose consent must be obtained again. Individuals should also be assured that specific safeguards protect their information.

 

We hold personal information about our members to ensure we provide you with the products and services you require to meet your financial goals. This information can include your name, address, age, income, use of accounts, credit history as well as the relationship of others linked to you in your account. We obtain this information from you directly and from the product and service arrangements you have made with or through us. Information is also obtained from credit bureaus, other financial institutions and from the references you provide us.

 

The information we ask for depends on which product or service you are interested in. Most of the information we ask for is either required by law or is needed for us to serve you effectively.

 

As a result of the act, we created the Sunova Credit Union Privacy Code. Our Privacy Code is guided by the 10 principles outlined by Canada’s new privacy act:

 

Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information under our control and have designated individuals who are accountable for our compliance with the ten principles that comprise our Privacy Code.

 

Identifying purposes

When we ask for personal information from you, we must identify what it will be used for.

 

Consent

We require the knowledge and consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except where it is required or permitted by law.

 

Limiting collection

The information we collect is limited to only the purposes we have identified to you. Information will only be collected by fair and lawful means.

 

Limited use, disclosure and retention

We use and disclose your information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you consent otherwise or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

 

Accuracy

We maintain and update your information as necessary to ensure accuracy for the purposes for which it is used.

 

Safeguards

We protect your information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

 

Openness

We make information available to you regarding the policies that apply to the management of your information.

 

Member access

At your request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and will be given access to that information. You may confirm the accuracy and completeness of your information and may request any changes if necessary.

 

Challenging compliance

Challenges concerning compliance with the above principles may be addressed to our designated privacy officers.

 

Sunova Credit Union collects personal and financial information from you for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide you with the financial products and services you request
  • To develop and offer products and services that meet your needs
  • To determine your eligibility for products and services
  • To evaluate your credit standing and to share or exchange reports with credit bureaus or other financial institutions when required
  • To safeguard the financial interests of our members by detecting and preventing fraud
  • To promote products and services that may be of interest to you
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Your privacy is a priority for us at Sunova and we are committed to respecting and protecting it.

 

If you wish, you may opt out of receiving promotional information sent to you by Sunova Credit Union (excluding promotional material sent with your statement) by completing our Privacy Exception Form. For additional information, please contact your local branch.

 

Security

Protecting your personal and financial information is our top priority, not only within our online banking service, Sunova Online, but also within all of our financial systems and databases. We ensure your privacy by using a number of industry-standard security techniques. Our IT department is constantly working to ensure you are provided with the best security currently available.

 

Sunova Online

Your information is protected while in transit between your computer and our in-house servers through the use of security techniques such as encryption. Encryption ensures that your information cannot be accessed or modified while being transferred to or from your computer.

 

Personal access codes, numbers and passwords

Only individuals who provide the correct personal access code, personal identification number or password (depending on which channel you are using) can access your account information. Protecting your access codes and numbers is your responsibility and is extremely important. Please note the following security practices:

 

  • Select a code, number or password that is easy for you to remember but not easy for others to guess (like a birthday, address or phone number)
  • Do not share your code, number or password with anyone
  • Do not write your code, number or password down or store it on your computer
  • Never disclose your code, number or password in a voicemail, email or over text message
  • Do not permit anyone to watch you while inputting your code, number or password
  • Change your code, number or password on a regular basis

Contact your local branch if you suspect someone has gained knowledge of your access code, PIN or password, if there are errors in your account information or if you want additional details regarding our privacy and security policies.