fbpx

privacy code

Our commitment to you is guided by the ten fair information principles outlined in Canada’s Personal Information and Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

 

Privacy principles

 

Accountability

Sunova Credit Union is responsible for personal information under its control. Our employees complete mandatory privacy training and must adhere to privacy policies and procedures we have in place. We have a designated privacy officer who is accountable for our compliance with these 10 privacy principles. 

 

Identifying purposes

We tell you the purposes for the collection of your personal information and how it will be used at or before the information is collected.   

 

Consent

We require your knowledge and consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances where permitted or required by law.

 

Limiting collection

We limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for the purposes identified.  Information will only be collected by fair and lawful means.

 

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

We only use or disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected, except with your consent or where permitted or required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes and for legal and business purposes.

  .

Accuracy

We do our best to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.  

 

Safeguards

We protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. 

 

Openness

We make information readily available to you about our policies and procedures relating to the management of your personal information.

 

Individual access

Upon written request, and subject to certain restrictions, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to the information within a reasonable time frame. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and request to have it amended as appropriate.  

 

Challenging compliance

Our privacy officer will answer any questions or concerns about our information handling practices or Privacy Code.

 

How to make an access request, inquiry, or privacy complaint

 

All access requests, inquiries, or privacy complaints should be directed to the Privacy Officer in writing by mail or email. You will receive a written response within 30 days unless an extension is required.  In order for Sunova to respond in a timely manner, please provide us with as much information as possible as detailed below. If additional information is required, you will be contacted directly by the Privacy Officer.

 

Access request

Please provide the following in a dated and signed letter:

  • Name and mailing address
  • A description of the information to which you seek access
  • Phone number where you can be reached during the day
  • Location address where you would like to obtain access to the information (for example, which branch)
  • One piece of identification bearing a signature and photo, including your birth date, will be required in office in order to obtain access to the information requested


Inquiry or privacy complaint

Please specify the following in a dated and signed letter:

  • Name and mailing address
  • The nature of the inquiry or complaint (please be as specific as possible)
  • Phone number where you can be reached during the day

 

All access requests, inquiries or privacy complaints are to be sent to:

         Privacy Officer                       or via email:  privacyofficer@sunovacu.ca

         Sunova Credit Union

         233 Main St

         Selkirk, MB

         R1A 1S1

 

More on privacy

 

 

Sunova Credit Union reserves the right to amend its Privacy Statement and Privacy Code at any time. with or without notice. Please check these pages periodically for changes.

 

have questions?

Help HQ is here to, well, help! Give us a call at 1.833.378.6682 or start a chat session below!

Help HQ staff are available during the following hours:

Monday – Friday: 8:00 am – 8:00 pm

Saturday and Sunday: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Copyright © 2020 Sunova Credit Union